J-S38012-15
[…] the required way. Here, the Commonwealth introduced direct testimony
from KL that she and Resto engaged in vaginal intercourse. DNA evidence
corroborated KL’s testimony beyond a reasonable doubt. Viewed in the light
most favorable to the Commonwealth, the evidence overwhelmingly
established the sexual intercourse element of both rape of a child and
statutory sexual assault. No relief is due.
In his second issue, Resto argues that the imposition of the ten-year
mandatory minimum sentence by the trial court was illegal. We agree.
-6-
J-S38012-15
Resto was sentenced pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9718(a)(3), which provides
as follows:
(a) Mandatory sentence.--
* * *
(3) A person convicted of the following offenses shall be
sentenced to a mandatory term of imprisonment as
follows:
18 Pa.C.S. § 3121(c) and (d)--not less than ten years.
* * *
(c) Proof at sentencing.--The provisions of this section shall
not be an element of the crime, and notice of the provisions of
this section to the defendant shall not be required prior to
conviction, but reasonable notice of the Commonwealth’s
intention to proceed under this section shall be provided after
conviction and before sentencing. The applicability of this section
shall be determined at sentencing. The court shall consider any
evidence presented at trial and shall afford the Commonwealth
and the defendant an opportunity to present any necessary
additional evidence and shall determine, by a preponderance of
the evidence, if this section is applicable.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9718(a)(3).
In Alleyne v. United States, 133 S.Ct. 2151 (2013), the United
States Supreme Court held that “facts that increase mandatory minimum
sentences must be submitted to the jury” and must be found beyond a
reasonable doubt. Alleyne, supra at 2163. In Commonwealth v. Miller,