J-S71043-18
[…] the trial court to impose the mandatory minimum sentences. Id. at 10.
- 10 -
J-S71043-18
It is well settled that an Alleyne challenge goes to the legality of
sentence.9 See Commonwealth v. Barnes, 151 A.3d 121, 126-27 (Pa.
2016). “When reviewing the legality of a sentence, our standard of review is
de novo and our scope of review is plenary.” Commonwealth v. Melvin,
172 A.3d 14, 19 (Pa. Super. 2017), appeal denied, 187 A.3d 207 (Pa. 2018).
To provide further context to the issue raised by Appellant, it is helpful
to review the relevant provisions of Section 9718 and the Pennsylvania
Supreme Court’s decisions in Commonwealth v. Hopkins, 117 A.3d 247
(Pa. 2015), Wolfe, and Resto.
Section 9718 states, in part:
(a) Mandatory sentence.—
(1) A person convicted of the following offenses when the
victim is less than 16 years of age shall be sentenced to a
mandatory term of imprisonment as follows:
* * *
18 Pa.C.S. § 3121(a)(1), (2), (3), (4) and (5) (relating to
rape)—not less than ten years.
18 Pa.C.S. § 3123 (relating to involuntary deviate sexual
intercourse)—not less than ten years.
18 Pa.C.S. § 3125(a)(1) through (6) (relating to aggravated
indecent assault)—not less than five years.
____________________________________________
9 We acknowledge that an Alleyne challenge may be considered in a PCRA
petition when the petitioner’s sentence was rendered illegal before his
judgment of sentence became final and he presented his claim in a timely
petition for post-conviction relief. See DiMatteo, 177 A.3d at 192. Because
it is clear that DiMatteo applies in this case, we proceed to review Appellant’s
Alleyne claim.
- 11 -
J-S71043-18
* * *
(3) A person convicted of the following offenses shall be
sentenced to a mandatory term of imprisonment as
follows:
18 Pa.C.S. § 3121(c) and (d)—not less than ten years.
18 Pa.C.S. § 3125(a)(7)—not less than five years.
18 Pa.C.S. § 3125(b)—not less than ten years.
* * *
(c) Proof at sentencing.--The provisions of this section shall not
be an element of the crime . . . . The applicability of this section
shall be determined at sentencing. The court shall consider any
evidence presented at trial and shall afford the Commonwealth
and the defendant an opportunity to present any necessary
additional evidence and shall determine, by a preponderance of
the evidence, if this section is applicable.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9718(a)(1),(3), (c) (emphases added).
In Hopkins, the defendant was charged with numerous drug offenses,
and the Commonwealth filed an information indicating its intent to seek a
mandatory minimum sentence under 18 Pa.C.S. § 6317. Hopkins, 117 A.3d