J-S71043-18
[…] Id. at 250, 252-
53. The Commonwealth further suggested that the unconstitutionality of
judicial fact finding provision could be cured by the use of special verdicts.
Id. at 253.
The Hopkins Court rejected the Commonwealth’s argument that
Section 6317(b) was severable. Specifically, the Court reviewed the language
of Section 6317 to determine whether the statute’s provisions violated
Alleyne, and whether the statute could “survive without those provisions in
accord with the intent of the General Assembly.” Hopkins, 117 A.3d at 257
(citing 1 Pa.C.S. § 1925).10
____________________________________________
10 Section 1925 provides:
The provisions of every statute shall be severable. If any provision
of any statute or the application thereof to any person or
circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the statute, and the
application of such provision to other persons or circumstances,
shall not be affected thereby, unless the court finds that the valid
provisions of the statute are so essentially and inseparably
connected with, and so depend upon, the void provision or
application, that it cannot be presumed the General Assembly
would have enacted the remaining valid provisions without the
void one; or unless the court finds that the remaining valid
- 13 -
J-S71043-18
Applying this analysis, the Hopkins Court first concluded that
numerous provisions of Section 6317 are unconstitutional in light
of the United States Supreme Court’s decision in Alleyne. After
Alleyne, these aspects of the statute—that the provisions are