Com. v. Trivett, W.
[…] (See Appellant’s Brief, at 9). It is Appellant’s responsibility to develop arguments in his brief; where he has not done so we will find the claim waived. See Commonwealth v. Tielsch, 934 A.2d 81, 93-94 (Pa. Super. 2007), appeal denied, 952 A.2d 677 (Pa. 2008), cert. denied, 555 U.S. 1072 (2008) (court will not consider undeveloped arguments). -6- J-S58007-15 Commonwealth v. Hawkins, 45 A.3d 1123, 1130 (Pa. Super. 2012), appeal denied, 53 A.3d 756 (Pa. 2012) (citation omitted). The statute at issue in the present matter is 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718, which provides in pertinent part: (a) Mandatory sentence.— (1) A person convicted of the following offenses when the victim is less than 16 years of age shall be sentenced to a mandatory term of imprisonment as follows: * * * 18 Pa.C.S. § 3123 (relating to involuntary deviate sexual intercourse)— not less than ten years. 18 Pa.C.S. § 3125(a)(1) through (6) (relating to aggravated indecent assault)—not less than five years. * * * (c) Proof at sentencing.—The provisions of this section shall not be an element of the crime, and notice of the provisions of this section to the defendant shall not be required prior to conviction, but reasonable notice of the Commonwealth’s intention to proceed under this section shall be provided after conviction and before sentencing. The applicability of this section shall be determined at sentencing. The court shall consider any evidence presented at trial and shall afford the Commonwealth and the defendant an opportunity to present any necessary additional evidence and shall determine, by a preponderance of the evidence, if this section is applicable. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718(a)(1), (c). In Alleyne, the United States Supreme Court held that “facts that increase mandatory minimum sentences must be submitted to the jury” and -7- J-S58007-15 must be found beyond a reasonable doubt.