Washington State
[…] She argues that
“failure to make a finding about Mr. Harris’[s] domestic violence conviction alone is a basis for
23
No. 49626-7-II
reversing the trial court.” Br. of Appellant at 17. We reject this argument because McLeroy has
not provided authority that the trial court was required to make a finding that Harris had a history
of domestic violence.
A. PRINCIPLES OF LAW
“The parent’s residential time with the child shall be limited if it is found that the parent
has engaged in . . . a history of acts of domestic violence as defined in RCW 26.50.010(1) or an
assault or sexual assault that causes grievous bodily harm or the fear of such harm.” Former RCW
26.09.191(2)(a).
Domestic violence means “(a) [p]hysical harm, bodily injury, assault, or the infliction of
fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury or assault, between family or household members;
(b) sexual assault of one family or household member by another; or (c) stalking as defined in
RCW 9A.46.110 of one family or household member by another family or household member.”
RCW 26.50.010(3).
The trial court has discretion to determine whether the evidence presented meets the
requirements of former RCW 26.09.191 (2011). In re Parenting & Support of L.H., 198 Wn. App.
190, 194, 391 P.3d 490 (2016).
B. FAILURE TO FIND DOMESTIC VIOLENCE HISTORY