Loomacres, Inc. v. United States
[…] The Air Force Reasonably Awarded the Requirement to USDA-WS Rather than Conducting a Full and Open Competition Plaintiff asserts that Defendant violated the Competition in Contracting Act of 1988 (“CICA”), 10 U.S.C. § 2304, and its implementing regulations, FAR 6.303–2, by seeking a proposal from USDA-WS instead of conducting a full and open competition. However, CICA does not apply “in the case of procurement procedures otherwise expressly authorized by statute . . . .” 10 U.S.C. § 2304(a)(1). Further, “the head of an agency may use procedures other than competitive procedures” if “a statute expressly authorizes or requires that the procurement be made through another agency or from a specified source[.]” § 2304(c)(5). Here, another statute, the Sikes Act, expressly authorizes the procurement of the BASH services at issue “through another agency.” The Sikes Act imposes mandatory conditions an agency must follow in implementing and enforcing its Integrated Natural Resources Management Plans.