Loomacres, Inc. v. United States
[…] AR 158. BASH programs implicate numerous categories of activities that the Sikes Act requires agencies to address in their Integrated Natural Resources Management Plans, including: 1. “fish and wildlife management, land management, [and] forest management,” § 670a(b)(1)(A), as BASH programs may require killing wildlife, AR 160 (“[l]ethal control is authorized”) and “[t]he land adjacent to aircraft operations areas must be managed to minimize attractions to wildlife,” AR 158; 2. “fish and wildlife habitat enhancement or modifications,” § 670a(b)(1)(B), as “habitat management techniques [] can reduce the potential for wildlife hazards to aircraft operations,” AR 158; and 3. ensuring “no net loss in the capability of installation lands to support the military mission of the installation,” § 670a(b)(1)(I), as resource “management on and adjacent to the managed airfield to support BASH Plan objectives is a military readiness activity.”