Jessica M. v. Dcs
[…] Calvin B. v. Brittany B., 232 Ariz. 292, 296, ¶ 17 (App. 2013). ¶10 Termination of a parent’s rights under allegations of substance-abuse and out-of-home placement requires that DCS first make “reasonable” efforts to provide appropriate reunification services to the parent. A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(3), (8); Jennifer G. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 211 Ariz. 450, 453, ¶ 12 (App. 2005). Similarly, termination based on the prior- removal ground, § 8-533(B)(11), requires the juvenile court to consider “the availability of reunification services to the parent and the participation of the parent in [those] services.” A.R.S. § 8-533(D). ¶11 DCS’ obligation to provide reasonable services is satisfied when it provides services to the parent “with the time and opportunity to participate in programs designed to help [him or] her to become an effective parent.” Christina G. v. Ariz.