MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] trial court properly dismissed his case after Rowe failed to pay his partial filing
fee.
FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[4] On June 19, 2017, Rowe, a state prisoner, filed a verified petition to waive the
civil court filing fees, an affidavit of special circumstances, and a certification of
inmate trust account, together with his Civil Rights Complaint pursuant to 42
U.S.C. § 1983 against The Geo Group, Inc., a case work manager, and a
correctional captain. In his verified petition, Rowe requested the trial court to
waive his filing fee in accordance with Ind. Code § 33-37-3-2 due to the fact that
he is incarcerated and “unable to make the payments or to give security for the
payments because of his indigency.” (Appellant’s App. p. 11). Affirming in his
affidavit of special circumstances that he does not have a prison job and his
“dad cannot afford to send [him] any money for a couple of months,” Rowe
requested a waiver of the trial court’s filing fees. (Appellant’s App. p. 13). On