A17A1753. THE STATE v. BATTLE.
[…] of a firearm during the commission of a crime, all occurring on or about June 25,
2015, five days after the charged offenses.2
Under OCGA § 24-4-404 (b),
[e]vidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts shall not be admissible to
prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity
therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, including,
but not limited to, proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan,
knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.
Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts relevant under OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) may,
nevertheless, be excluded by the court
2
OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) further provides that: “The prosecution in a criminal
proceeding shall provide reasonable notice to the defense in advance of trial, unless
pretrial notice is excused by the court upon good cause shown, of the general nature
of any such evidence it intends to introduce at trial.”
3
if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair
prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury or by
considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation
of cumulative evidence.