A17A1753. THE STATE v. BATTLE.
[…] To the extent the state appealed pursuant to OCGA
§ 5-7-1 (a) (5) from the court’s ruling excluding intrinsic evidence, we dismiss the
appeal. The state’s pre-trial notice, considered by the trial court as a motion seeking
admission of other acts evidence, was brought pursuant to OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) and
related only to other crimes, wrongs, or acts independent of or extrinsic to the charged
offenses. The state filed no pre-trial motion seeking admission of other acts evidence
on the basis that they were intrinsic to or inextricably intertwined with the charged
offenses. Under OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (5), the state was authorized to appeal from the
trial court’s “order, decision, or judgment excluding any other evidence to be used by
the state at trial on any motion filed by the state or defendant at least 30 days prior
to trial . . .” (Emphasis supplied). Because no pre-trial motion was filed raising this
evidentiary issue, the state was not authorized under OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (5) to file a
direct appeal from the trial court’s ruling in response to the state’s oral argument on
the issue.
7