A17A1753. THE STATE v. BATTLE.
[…] defendant’s character, see [OCGA § 24-4-404 (b)]; (2) the probative
value of the other acts evidence is not substantially outweighed by its
unfair prejudice, i.e., the evidence must satisfy the requirements of
[OCGA § 24-4-403]; and (3) there is sufficient proof so that the jury
could find that the defendant committed the act in question.
State v. Jones, 297 Ga. 156, 158-159 (773 SE2d 170) (2015). Because a pre-trial
appeal from an order excluding evidence sought to be admitted pursuant to OCGA
§ 24-4-404 (b) could not be brought pursuant to the provisions of OCGA § 5-7-1 (a)
(4), it follows that any such appeal must be brought pursuant to OCGA § 5-7-1 (a)
(5). See Andrade, 298 Ga. at 466.
As set forth above, the state’s right to appeal under OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (5) is
from an “order, decision, or judgment excluding any other evidence to be used by the
state at trial on any motion filed by the state or defendant at least 30 days prior to trial
4
and ruled on prior to the impaneling of a jury or the defendant being put in jeopardy,
whichever occurs first. . .” (emphasis supplied).3 This provides a right to appeal from
an order excluding evidence on a written pre-trial motion filed by the state or the
defendant. There is no evidence in the record that the state filed any pre-trial motion