In re J.W. and S.W.
[…] The record on appeal shows that the father repeatedly abused J.W. by pinching, biting, punching, smacking, and burning her and that petitioner was aware of this abuse, but did not attempt to stop or prevent the abuse, nor did she report any of the abuse that occurred in the home. Additionally, the DHHR established evidence of J.W.’s disclosures to law enforcement, a nurse, and a therapist regarding the physical abuse perpetrated by her father and the circuit court found that her disclosures were credible. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-1-201, “‘[a]bused child’ means a child whose health or welfare is being harmed or threatened by: (A) [a] parent, guardian or custodian who knowingly or intentionally inflicts, attempts to                                                              2 The father’s parental rights were also terminated. According to the guardian and the DHHR, the children are placed with their maternal grandmother with a permanency plan of adoption in that home. 3   inflict or knowingly allows another person to inflict, physical injury . . . upon the child or another child in the home.” Further, we have held that Because the purpose of an abuse and neglect case proceeding is remedial, where the parent or guardian fails to respond to probative evidence offered against him/her during the course of an abuse and neglect proceeding, a lower court may properly consider that