In re D.S.
[…] the circuit court’s account of the evidence is plausible in light of the record
viewed in its entirety.” Syl. Pt. 1, In Interest of Tiffany Marie S., 196 W.Va. 223,
470 S.E.2d 177 (1996).
Syl. Pt. 1, In re Cecil T., 228 W.Va. 89, 717 S.E.2d 873 (2011).
On appeal, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in terminating her parental rights
when less-restrictive alternatives were available. Specifically, petitioner argues that the circuit
court could have granted her a post-dispositional improvement period. We disagree. Pursuant to
West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(3)(D), a circuit court may grant a parent an improvement period
at disposition if, “the [parent] demonstrates that since the initial improvement period, the [parent]
has experienced a substantial change in circumstances. Further, the [parent] shall demonstrate
that due to that change in circumstances, the [parent] is likely to fully participate in the
improvement period . . . .” Here, petitioner was previously granted a post-adjudicatory
improvement period. However, the record demonstrates that she could not establish a substantial
change in circumstances since her initial improvement period or that she was likely to fully
participate in a new improvement period.