J-A32020-17
[…] Appellant’s Brief at 35. Appellant argues that
the restitution portion of his sentence was, thus, entirely speculative and
unsupported by the record. Id. at 35-36.
An appeal from an order of restitution based upon a claim that a
restitution order is unsupported by the record challenges the legality of
sentencing. Commonwealth v. Redman, 864 A.2d 566, 569 (Pa. Super.
2004). Our standard of review in cases dealing with questions of law is
plenary. Commonwealth v. Hughes, 986 A.2d 159, 160 (Pa. Super.
2009).
The statute governing restitution for injuries to person or property, 18
Pa.C.S. § 1106, provides that:
(a) General rule.--Upon conviction for any crime wherein
property has been stolen, converted or otherwise
unlawfully obtained, or its value substantially decreased as
a direct result of the crime, or wherein the victim suffered
personal injury directly resulting from the crime, the
offender shall be sentenced to make restitution in addition
to the punishment prescribed therefor.
18 Pa.C.S. § 1106(a). The statute defines restitution as “[t]he return of the
property of the victim or payments in cash or the equivalent thereof
pursuant to an order of the court.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106(h).
- 21 -
J-A32020-17
“In computing the amount of restitution, the court shall consider the
extent of injury suffered by the victim and such other matters as it deems
appropriate.” Commonwealth v. Dohner, 725 A.2d 822, 824 (Pa. Super