Henry H. Russell, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] The trial court again overruled the motion. This appeal followed. II. Analysis First, appellant contends that the Commonwealth failed to establish that appellant took property that belonged to only Beverly Gray, as alleged in the indictment. Appellant claims that -3- the only evidence adduced at trial is that Sharon, Beverly, and appellant jointly owned the property. As such, appellant could not be guilty of larceny. We agree with appellant. Code § 18.2-95 states “Any person who . . . commits simple larceny not from the person of another of goods or chattels of the value of $200 or more . . . shall be guilty of grand larceny . . . .” Code § 18.2-108.01(A) prohibits committing grand larceny with the intent to sell the stolen property. “In Virginia, larceny is a common law crime,” and larcenous intent “may, and often must, be inferred from that person’s conduct and statements.” McEachern v. Commonwealth, 52 Va.