J G Wentworth Ssc Lp v. Anthony Morris
[…] Id. Moreover, “[a] defendant with unclean hands may not defend on the ground that the plaintiff has unclean hands as well.” Attorney General v PowerPick Club, 287 Mich App 13, 53; 783 NW2d 515 (2010). RSL failed to comply with the provisions of the RSSPA in this case, and its hands are therefore unclean with regard to the transactions at issue in this case. RSL was the “transferee” in its transaction with Morris. See MCL 691.1302(u). Accordingly, under MCL 691.1307(6), RSL had the “sole responsibility” to comply with the requirements of MCL 691.1303, which, among other things, required RSL to provide “the payee” (i.e., Morris) with a “disclosure statement” at least three days before he signed the transfer agreement, setting forth both “[t]he amounts and due dates of the structured settlement payments to be transferred” and “[t]he discounted present value of the payments to be transferred . . . under federal standards for valuing annuities[.]” In its briefs on appeal, RSL admits that when it entered into a transfer agreement with Morris, it was unaware of both the actual due date for the $60,000 payment and the