J G Wentworth Ssc Lp v. Anthony Morris
[…] “Michigan generally follows the ‘American rule’ regarding attorney fees, which provides that fees are not generally recoverable unless a statute, court rule, or common-law exception provides otherwise.” Silich v Rongers, 302 Mich App 137, 147-148; 840 NW2d 1 (2013). In this case, however, Integrity and General American are correct that the trial court had the discretion to grant them their costs and reasonable attorney fees. 7 Furthermore, RSL’s failure to comply with all of the requirements of the RSSPA made its subsequent assignment to Extended ineffective. See MCL 691.1305(d) (“A payee may make a further transfer of structured settlement payment rights only after complying with all of the requirements of this act.”). Extended therefore possessed no right to the payment at issue, because its rights arose only through RSL’s assignment. 8 MCL 691.1305(c) also provides that “[a]n annuity issuer or a structured settlement obligor is not required to divide a periodic payment between the payee and a transferee or assignee or between 2 or more transferees or assignees.” The $60,000 payment at issue in this case qualifies as a “periodic payment” under MCL 691.1302(j). Consequently, General American and Integrity had no obligation to divide the $60,000 payment between the purported transferees (i.e., Wentworth and RSL). -8- The RSSPA provides a statutory basis for a fee award. MCL 691.1305(b) provides in pertinent part: The transferee is liable to the structured settlement obligor and the annuity issuer for both of the following: * * * (ii) Other liabilities or costs, including reasonable costs and attorney fees, arising from the structured settlement obligor’s and the annuity issuer’s compliance with the order of the court or from the transferee’s failure to comply with this act. As Integrity (the annuity issuer) and General American (the obligor) note, the transfer order obtained by RSL ordered Integrity to pay $40,000 of the $60,000 payment to Extended, despite the fact that the right to receive those same funds had previously been assigned to Wentworth.