J G Wentworth Ssc Lp v. Anthony Morris
[…] [MCL 691.1305(b).] By using the disjunctive term “or,” MCL 691.1305(b)(ii) provides two clear alternatives with regard to an award attorney fees, indicating that the transferee is liable to the settlement obligor and the annuity issuer for fees “arising from the structured settlement obligor’s and the annuity issuer’s compliance with the order of the court or from the transferee’s failure to comply with this act.” (Emphasis added.) The record does not show that Wentworth failed to comply with the act, so we consider whether Wentworth is liable under the “compliance with the order of the court” prong of the fee-shifting provision.