MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Ct. App. 2013)
(internal citations omitted), trans. denied.
[11] A person may defeat a tax deed only by proving one of the seven defects set
forth in Indiana Code section 6-1.1-25-16. Swami, Inc. v. Lee, 841 N.E.2d 1173,
1177 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006), trans. denied. One such defect exists if the three
notices required by Indiana Code sections 6-1.1-24-4 (notice of tax sale), 6-1.1-
25-4.5 (notice of the right of redemption), and 6-1.1-25-4.6 (notice of petition
for tax deed) were not in substantial compliance with the requirements
prescribed in those sections. I.C. § 6-1.1-25-16(7); Schaefer, 804 N.E.2d at 191.
[12] The notice of tax sale is governed by Indiana Code section 6-1.1-24-4(b) which
provides in pertinent part:
Not less than twenty-one (21) days before the earliest date on
which the application for judgment and order for sale of real
property eligible for sale may be made, the county auditor shall
send a notice of the sale by certified mail, return receipt
requested, and by first class mail to:
(1) the owner of record of real property with a single owner;
or
(2) at least one (1) of the owners, as of the date of
certification, of real property with multiple owners;
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 45A03-1706-MI-1221 | February 26, 2018 Page 6 of 12
at the last address of the owner for the property as indicated in
the transfer book records of the county auditor under IC 6-1.1-5-4
on the date that the tax sale list is certified. If both notices are
returned, the county auditor shall take an additional reasonable
step to notify the property owner, if the county auditor
determines that an additional reasonable step to notify the
property owner is practical.
***
Failure by an owner to receive or accept the notice required by
this section does not affect the validity of the judgment and order.
The owner of real property shall notify the county auditor of the
owner’s correct address. The notice required under this section is
considered sufficient if the notice is mailed to the address or
addresses required by this section.
[13] Next, Indiana Code section 6-1.1-25-4.5 governs notices of the right of
redemption. That statute provides in relevant part that a person who purchases
property at a tax sale must send notice of the sale and of the right of redemption