MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] redemption. That statute provides in relevant part that a person who purchases
property at a tax sale must send notice of the sale and of the right of redemption
“by certified mail, return receipt requested” to “the owner of record at the time
of the [] sale of the property . . . at the last address of the owner for the property,
as indicated in the records of the county auditor;” and “any person with a
substantial property interest of public record at the address for the person
included in the public record that indicates the interest.” Indiana Code
subsection 6-1.1-25-4.5(h) provides that a notice that was mailed to “the last
address of the owner for the property, as indicated in the records of the county
auditor” is “considered sufficient.”
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 45A03-1706-MI-1221 | February 26, 2018 Page 7 of 12
[14] Finally, if the owner of record does not redeem the property from the tax sale
within the required period, the purchaser may petition the trial court for