Roderick Johnson and Theus Wilkins v. Thomas Turner, Elsie Foster (mem. dec.)
[…] That statute provides in relevant part that a person who purchases property at a tax sale must send notice of the sale and of the right of redemption “by certified mail, return receipt requested” to “the owner of record at the time of the [] sale of the property . . . at the last address of the owner for the property, as indicated in the records of the county auditor;” and “any person with a substantial property interest of public record at the address for the person included in the public record that indicates the interest.” Indiana Code subsection 6-1.1-25-4.5(h) provides that a notice that was mailed to “the last address of the owner for the property, as indicated in the records of the county auditor” is “considered sufficient.”