IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] unconstitutionally vague on its face or as applied to a defendant’s conduct. Freitas, 157 Idaho at
3
261-62, 335 P.3d at 601-02; Martin, 148 Idaho at 35, 218 P.3d at 14. To be successful in a facial
vagueness challenge, the defendant must demonstrate that the law is impermissibly vague in all
of its applications. Freitas, 157 Idaho at 261, 335 P.3d at 601. That is, it must be shown that the
enactment is invalid in toto. Cobb, 132 Idaho at 199, 969 P.2d at 248; State v. Newman, 108
Idaho 5, 12, 696 P.2d 856, 863 (1985).
Idaho Code Section 49-638(1), the statute prohibiting following too closely, is not
unconstitutionally vague. The statute states, “The driver of a vehicle shall not follow another
vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of the
vehicle, the traffic upon and the condition of the highway.” I.C. § 49-638(1). The statute
ensures drivers have enough stopping distance to avoid a collision if a vehicle in front of them
suddenly stops. Nonetheless, Harper argues that the phrase “reasonable and prudent” is so vague