Michael Johnen v. U.S. Merit Systems Protection
[…] Daniels v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 832 F.3d 1049, 1051 (9th Cir. 2016) (internal quotation marks omitted), cert. denied, 137 S. Ct. 1242 (2017). An employee may establish a prima facie case by circumstantial, as well as direct, evidence. 5 U.S.C. § 1221(e)(1); Whitmore v. Dep’t of Labor, 680 F.3d 1353, 1367 (Fed. Cir. 2012). If an employee has established a prima facie case, an agency may “demonstrate[] by clear and convincing evidence that it would have taken the same personnel action in the absence of such disclosure.” 5 U.S.C. § 1221(e)(2); see Kahn v. Dep’t of Justice, 618 F.3d 1306, 1316 (Fed. Cir. 2010) (declining to proceed to the clear-and- convincing-evidence test because the petitioner had not established a prima facie case). Here, it is undisputed that the DODIG complaint was a protected disclosure.