2 JOHNEN V. MSPB
[…] Merit Sys. Prot. Bd.,
832 F.3d 1049, 1054 (9th Cir. 2016), cert. denied, 137 S. Ct. 1242 (2017).
8 JOHNEN V. MSPB
Relevant statutory authority states that the “Board is
composed of 3 members.” 5 U.S.C. § 1201. But the statute
also suggests that the Board can function without all three
members. See id. § 1203 (“[W]hen the offices of Chairman
and Vice Chairman are vacant, the remaining Board member
shall perform the functions vested in the Chairman.”).
Applicable regulations interpreting those statutory provisions
also contemplate action by a Board with fewer than three
members. See 5 C.F.R. §§ 1200.2(b) (“If the office of the
Chairman is vacant . . . , then the Vice Chairman performs the
Chairman’s duties.”), 1200.3(e) (“This section applies only
when at least two Board members are in office.”). Petitioner
has pointed to no legal authority suggesting that a two-
member Board may not act. For those reasons, the Board’s
decision stands despite the vacancy.
C. Merits as to Termination and Exclusion