Michael Johnen v. U.S. Merit Systems Protection
[…] Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 832 F.3d 1049, 1054 (9th Cir. 2016), cert. denied, 137 S. Ct. 1242 (2017). 8 JOHNEN V. MSPB Relevant statutory authority states that the “Board is composed of 3 members.” 5 U.S.C. § 1201. But the statute also suggests that the Board can function without all three members. See id. § 1203 (“[W]hen the offices of Chairman and Vice Chairman are vacant, the remaining Board member shall perform the functions vested in the Chairman.”). Applicable regulations interpreting those statutory provisions also contemplate action by a Board with fewer than three members. See 5 C.F.R. §§ 1200.2(b) (“If the office of the Chairman is vacant . . . , then the Vice Chairman performs the Chairman’s duties.”), 1200.3(e) (“This section applies only when at least two Board members are in office.”). Petitioner has pointed to no legal authority suggesting that a two- member Board may not act. For those reasons, the Board’s decision stands despite the vacancy.