COURI OF APPEALS 01V I
[…] ZACHARY SHANE NELSON,
DIVISION ONE
Petitioner.
)
In the Matter of the Detention of ) No. 75364-9-1
)
LOUIS BROOK, ) PUBLISHED OPINION
)
Petitioner. ) FILED: February 26, 2018
)
BECKER, J. — These linked appeals are before us on discretionary review
to address a recurring issue in the procedure for determining whether a person
committed as a sexually violent predator may have a trial for release. We hold
that at a show cause hearing under RCW 71.09.090(2)(b), the prosecuting
agency is free to rely on experts of its choosing rather than relying exclusively on
annual evaluations prepared under RCW 71.09.070.
The issue involves two distinct sections of chapter 71.09 RCW. The first
is the requirement for an annual evaluation. Each person committed as a
sexually violent predator "shall have a current examination of his or her mental
condition made by the department at least once every year." RCW 71.09.070(1).
Nos. 75138-7-1 & 75364-9-1
The second is the procedure for a show cause hearing, which is set forth in
RCW 71.09.090(2).
A committed person may petition the court once a year for conditional
release to a less restrictive alternative or unconditional release. The court then