Filed 2/26/18
[…] He invoked the
presumption of section 3212.1 that cancer manifesting during (or within certain periods
following) employment as a firefighter that involves exposure to known carcinogens
arose out of and in the course of that employment. (§ 3212.1, subd. (b).) 3 The
2
“The date of injury in cases of occupational diseases or cumulative injuries is
that date upon which the employee first suffered disability therefrom and either knew, or
in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, that such disability was
caused by his present or prior employment.” (§ 5412.)
3
Section 3212.1 provides in relevant part: “(a) This section applies to all of the
following: [¶] (1) Active firefighting members, whether volunteers, partly paid, or fully
paid, of all of the following fire departments: [¶] (A) A fire department of a city, county,
city and county, district, or other public or municipal corporation or political subdivision.
[¶] . . . [¶] (b) The term ‘injury,’ as used in this division, includes cancer, including