Filed 2/26/18
[…] defined by the director. [¶] . . . [¶] (d) The cancer so developing or manifesting itself in
these cases shall be presumed to arise out of and in the course of the employment. This
presumption is disputable and may be controverted by evidence that the primary site of
the cancer has been established and that the carcinogen to which the member has
demonstrated exposure is not reasonably linked to the disabling cancer. Unless so
controverted, the [WCAB] is bound to find in accordance with the presumption.” (Italics
added.)
4
CSSF was also potentially subject to the section 3212.1 presumption because the
presumption applies “following termination of service for a period of three calendar
months for each full year of the requisite service, but not to exceed 60 months in any
circumstance.” (§ 3212.1, subd. (d), as amended by Stats. 2000, ch. 887, § 1, p. 6528; cf.
Stats. 2010, ch. 672, § 1, p. 3656 [increasing maximum to 120 months].) Johnson
worked for CSSF for 28 full years and was entitled to the maximum extension of