People v. Gutierrez
[…] (See Pen. Code, § 1170.18; Harris v. Superior Court (2016) 1 Cal.5th 984, 992.) Among other things, Proposition 47 reclassified a variety of grand theft crimes to petty theft offenses when the value of the money, labor, real or personal property taken did not exceed $950. (See Pen. Code § 490.2, subd. (a) [“[n]otwithstanding Section 487 or any other provision of law defining grand theft, obtaining any property by theft where the value of the money, labor, real or personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) 10 shall be considered petty theft and shall be punished as a misdemeanor”].) 7 Following passage of Proposition 47, courts of appeal disagreed whether Penal Code section 490.2 applied to vehicle theft under section 10851, that is, whether a theft conviction under section 10851 could continue to be punished as a felony regardless of the value of the vehicle or whether