Filed 2/26/18
[…] Vehicle Code section 10851
In November 2014 the voters passed Proposition 47, part of
The Safe Neighborhoods and Schools Act, effective November 5,
2014, designed to reduce the punishment for certain drug and
theft offenses by reclassifying them from felonies to
misdemeanors. (See Pen. Code, § 1170.18; Harris v. Superior
Court (2016) 1 Cal.5th 984, 992.) Among other things,
Proposition 47 reclassified a variety of grand theft crimes to petty
theft offenses when the value of the money, labor, real or
personal property taken did not exceed $950. (See Pen. Code
§ 490.2, subd. (a) [“[n]otwithstanding Section 487 or any other
provision of law defining grand theft, obtaining any property by
theft where the value of the money, labor, real or personal
property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950)
10
shall be considered petty theft and shall be punished as a
misdemeanor”].) 7
Following passage of Proposition 47, courts of appeal
disagreed whether Penal Code section 490.2 applied to vehicle
theft under section 10851, that is, whether a theft conviction
under section 10851 could continue to be punished as a felony