Estate of Thelma Stern v. Tuscan Retreat, Inc.
[…] As noted above, the record shows that Ms. Stern had sufficient capacity to file a lawsuit in her own name in 2013. Furthermore, Mr. Stern was Ms. Stern’s counsel in the state court action, and, despite the assertion in his declaration that Ms. Stern lacked capacity “from at least 2006 to her death,” there is nothing in the record showing that Mr. Stern arranged to have a guardian appointed for Ms. Stern, as would have been required if she truly were incompetent. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 372(a)(1); see also Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 373(c) (“If the person lacking legal competence to make decisions is a party . . . [a guardian ad litem shall be appointed] upon the application of a relative or friend of the person . . . or of any other party . . . or by the court on its own motion.”).7 Cf. In re Sara D., 104 Cal. Rptr. 2d 909, 918 (Ct.