2 DIAMOND V. HOGAN LOVELLS
[…] passed under a fraudulent transfer theory. The bankruptcy
court also held that the Trustee had stated a valid claim for
unjust enrichment.
The law firms appealed, and the district court reversed.
The district court held that profits generated from ongoing
legal matters were not subject to the duty to account where
the client had entered into a new retainer agreement with a
different firm. For that reason, it rejected both the pre-
dissolution unjust enrichment claim and the post-dissolution
fraudulent transfer claim.
DIAMOND V. HOGAN LOVELLS 13
Reasons for Certification
Section 404(b)(1) of the Revised Uniform Partnership
Act (“RUPA”) (D.C. Code § 29-604.07(b)(1)) imposes a
duty on a partner “to account to the partnership and hold as
trustee for it any property, profit, or benefit derived by the
partner in the conduct and winding up of the partnership
business.” Section 603(b) of the RUPA (D.C. Code § 29-
606.03(b)) governs the duties of dissociating partners. It
holds that “[t]he [dissociating] partner’s duty of loyalty
under Section 404(b)(1) and (2) and duty of care under
Section 404(c) continue only with regard to matters arising