People v. One 2014 GMC Sierra
[…] Thus, the State contends that the trial court correctly found that the vehicle was subject to forfeiture under the Substances Act. ¶ 28 A forfeiture action is a civil in rem proceeding that is brought against items that were used in the commission of a crime. People v. Strong, 151 Ill. App. 3d 28, 34 (1986). Section 505(a) of the Substances Act provides for the seizure and forfeiture of any vehicle “used, or intended for use, to transport, or in any manner to facilitate” the transportation, sale, receipt, possession, or concealment of a controlled substance. 720 ILCS 570/505(a)(3) (West 2016). The key term in the portion of the statute set forth is “facilitate,” which means to make it easier or less difficult. People ex rel.