People v. One 2014 GMC Sierra, 2018 IL App (3d) 170029
[…] -6-
drove the vehicle from Pekin to Peoria so that he and Stephens could buy heroin, that Folder
and Stephens were found passed out in the vehicle with the engine running, and that syringes
were found inside the vehicle. Thus, the State contends that the trial court correctly found that
the vehicle was subject to forfeiture under the Substances Act.
¶ 28 A forfeiture action is a civil in rem proceeding that is brought against items that were used
in the commission of a crime. People v. Strong, 151 Ill. App. 3d 28, 34 (1986). Section 505(a)
of the Substances Act provides for the seizure and forfeiture of any vehicle “used, or intended
for use, to transport, or in any manner to facilitate” the transportation, sale, receipt, possession,
or concealment of a controlled substance. 720 ILCS 570/505(a)(3) (West 2016). The key term
in the portion of the statute set forth is “facilitate,” which means to make it easier or less
difficult. People ex rel.