Gilbert v. James
[…] Correction of Military Record Under the Provisions of Title 10, U.S. Code, Section 1552,” called

a “DD Form 149,” to the Board. See AFI 36-2401, Correcting Officer and Enlisted Evaluation

Reports, Table 1, Row 3 (Feb. 20, 2004), ECF No. 16-1; see also AFI 36-2406, Officer and

Enlisted Evaluation Systems, Table 10.1, Row 3 (Nov. 8, 2016). Generally, such applications

must be filed “within three years after discovering the error or injustice,” although the Board

“may excuse a failure to file within three years after discovery if it finds it to be in the interest of

justice.” 10 U.S.C. § 1552(b); see also AFI 36-2406 ¶ 10.5.1; id. ¶ A2.4. To review these


                                                   2
applications, the Secretary is authorized, under 10 U.S.C. § 628, to convene Special Selection

Boards (“SSBs”). SSBs consider petitioning officers’ records, together with “a sampling of the

records of those officers of the same competitive category,” and make determinations as to

whether each petitioning officer should be recommended for a retrospective promotion. 10

U.S.C. § 628(a)(2), (b)(2); Antonellis v. United States, 723 F.3d 1328, 1334 (Fed. Cir. 2013).