Filed 2/14/18; pub. order 2/27/18 (see end of opn.)
[…] and 2. On March 3, 2017, the respondent court granted
Robinson Helicopter’s ex parte application for an order
extending time to serve its cross-complaint to July 31, 2017.
On May 17, 2017, Robinson Helicopter filed proofs of service
of summons on both petitioners in the respondent court,
stating it emailed and shipped the summons, cross-
3 The other cross-defendants were dismissed.
4
complaint, and other documents by Federal Express and
email on May 12, 2017.
B. Mandatory Dismissal
A plaintiff must serve “a defendant within three years
after the action is commenced against the defendant.”
(§ 583.210, subd. (a).) “[A]n action is commenced at the time
the complaint is filed.” (Ibid.) Dismissal is mandatory
where a plaintiff fails to serve a defendant within the
statutory time limits. (§ 583.250, subd. (b).) The three-year
rule applies where the defendant seeking dismissal was
served as a Doe defendant named in the original complaint,