Filed 2/14/18; pub. order 2/27/18 (see end of opn.)
[…] principles of waiver and estoppel”]; Tresway Aero, Inc. v.
Superior Court (1971) 5 Cal.3d 431, 437–439 [doctrine of
equitable estoppel is applicable to motions to dismiss for
failure to effectuate service within three years].) Under this
doctrine, “If a trial court finds statements or conduct by a
defendant which lulls the plaintiff into a false sense of
security resulting in inaction, and there is reasonable
reliance, estoppel must be available to prevent defendant
4 The Legislature has also carved out exceptions to
mandatory dismissal. (§ 583.220 [“the defendant enters into
a stipulation in writing or does another act that constitutes a
general appearance in the action”].) None of these
exclusions apply here.
6
from profiting from his deception.” (Tejada v. Blas (1987)
196 Cal.App.3d 1335, 1341.) Robinson Helicopter contended
petitioners’ counsel originally said that he could and would
accept service on behalf of petitioners, therefore “lulling”