Filed 2/14/18; pub. order 2/27/18 (see end of opn.)
[…] received the service documents. (Bolkiah v. Superior Court
(1999) 74 Cal.App.4th 984, 1001 [proof of service by mail on
out-of-state defendants must strictly comply with the
requirements of section 417.20, subdivision (a)].) Honeywell
and Rolls-Royce had the burden to prove the facts required
to establish the validity of service on petitioners, but failed
to do so. (Summers v. McClanahan, supra, 140 Cal.App.4th
at p. 413; Dill v. Berquist Construction Co. (1994) 24
Cal.App.4th 1426, 1439–1440.)
In support of service by Federal Express, Honeywell
and Rolls-Royce rely on section 413.10, subdivision (c), which
permits service of summons outside of the United States: “if
the court before or after service finds that the service is
reasonably calculated to give actual notice, as prescribed by
the law of the place where the person is served . . . .”
Honeywell and Rolls-Royce contend that Colombia law
authorizes service by Federal Express, and therefore service
by Federal Express on petitioners was proper. This
contention is contrary to the United States Supreme Court
holding that in order to fully comply with the Hague Service