IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] under the agreement.” (§ 1293.)
With respect to notice, paragraph 6 of the MOU stated the
parties “shall provide notice in the English language to each
other at the addresses set forth in the Agreement via Federal
Express or similar courier,” while paragraph 7 clarified the
parties “consent to service of process in accord with the notice
provisions above.” Construed in tandem, these provisions leave
little doubt the parties intended to supplant any statutory
service procedures with their own agreement for notification via
Federal Express. Section 1290.4, subdivision (a) gives effect to
such an agreement by requiring that documents “be served in
the manner provided in the arbitration agreement for the
service of such petition and notice.” That is, section 1290.4,
subdivision (a) authorizes parties to an arbitration agreement
to waive otherwise applicable statutory requirements for service
of summons in connection with a petition to confirm an
arbitration award and agree instead to an alternative form of