IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] 1290 [“A proceeding under this title in the courts of this State is
commenced by filing a petition”].) “If a petition or response
under this chapter is duly served and filed, the court shall
confirm the award as made, whether rendered in this state or
another state, unless in accordance with this chapter it corrects
the award and confirms it as corrected, vacates the award or
dismisses the proceeding.” (§ 1286.) “A petition under this title
shall be heard in a summary way in the manner and upon the
notice provided by law for the making and hearing of
motions . . . .” (§ 1290.2; see § 1005, subd. (b) [service of
motions].)
Of particular relevance here are sections 1290.4 and 1293.
Section 1290.4, subdivision (a) requires that “[a] copy of the
petition and a written notice of the time and place of the hearing
thereof and any other papers upon which the petition is based
shall be served in the manner provided in the arbitration
agreement for the service of such petition and notice.” (Italics
added.) Subdivision (b) provides that if an arbitration
agreement “does not provide the manner in which such service
shall be made and the person upon whom service is to be made
has not previously appeared in the proceeding,” a person in