IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] not inconsistent with the Constitution of this state or of the
United States.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 410.10; see Cal. Const., art.
VI, § 10; Donaldson v. National Marine, Inc. (2005) 35 Cal.4th
503, 512.) Generally, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute,
the court in which an action is pending has jurisdiction over a
party from the time summons is served on him as provided by
15
ROCKEFELLER TECHNOLOGY INVESTMENTS (ASIA) VII v.
CHANGZHOU SINOTYPE TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD.
Opinion of the Court by Corrigan, J.
Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 413.10).” (Code Civ. Proc.,
§ 410.50, subd. (a).) Code of Civil Procedure 9 section 413.10
provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute, a
summons shall be served on a person: [¶] . . . [¶] (c) Outside the
United States, as provided in this chapter or as directed by the
court in which the action is pending, or, if the court before or
after service finds that the service is reasonably calculated to
give actual notice, as prescribed by the law of the place where
the person is served or as directed by the foreign authority in
response to a letter rogatory. These rules are subject to the
provisions of the Convention on the ‘Service Abroad of Judicial
and Extrajudicial Documents’ in Civil or Commercial Matters
(Hague Service Convention).” (§ 413.10, subd. (c).) “A summons
may be served on a person outside this state in any manner
provided by this article or by sending a copy of the summons and
of the complaint to the person to be served by first-class mail,
postage prepaid, requiring a return receipt.” (§ 415.40; see