In re The Marriage of: Matthew Strack and Mary Strack (mem. dec.)
[…] by either spouse after the marriage and before the final separation of the parties,

       or acquired by their joint efforts. Ind. Code § 31-15-7-4(a). “Property,” in this

       context, means “all the assets of either party or both parties.” Ind. Code § 31-9-

       2-98. “The requirement that all martial assets be placed in the marital pot is

       meant to [e]nsure that the trial court first determines that value before

       endeavoring to divide property.” Montgomery v. Faust, 910 N.E.2d 234, 238

       (Ind. Ct. App. 2009).


[21]   Indiana Code section 31-15-7-5 governs the distribution of marital property and

       provides as follows:


               The court shall presume that an equal division of the marital
               property between the parties is just and reasonable. However,
               this presumption may be rebutted by a party who presents
               relevant evidence, including evidence concerning the following
               factors, that an equal division would not be just and reasonable:


       Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 02A03-1708-DR-2025 | February 28, 2018   Page 10 of 14
                        (1) The contribution of each spouse to the acquisition of
                            the property, regardless of whether the contribution
                            was income producing.


                        (2) The extent to which the property was acquired by each
                            spouse:


                                (A) before the marriage; or


                                (B) through inheritance or gift.


                        (3) The economic circumstances of each spouse at the time
                            the disposition of the property is to become effective,
                            including the desirability of awarding the family
                            residence or the right to dwell in the family residence
                            for such periods as the court considers just to the
                            spouse having custody of any children.


                        (4) The conduct of the parties during the marriage as
                            related to the disposition or dissipation of their
                            property.


                        (5) The earnings or earning ability of the parties as related
                            to:


                                (A) a final division of property; and


                                (B) a final determination of the property rights of
                                   the parties.


[22]   If a court adheres to the foregoing statutory presumption and divides the

       parties’ property equally, it need not set forth findings supporting its award.


       Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 02A03-1708-DR-2025 | February 28, 2018   Page 11 of 14