IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] See Iowa Code §§ 607A.1–.47 (2016).
Iowa’s jury laws are loosely based on the federal jury laws. Compare
Iowa Code §§ 607A.1–.47, with 28 U.S.C. §§ 1861–78. The statutes in
the state and federal systems describe in detail the procedures and
standards for compiling jury pools. In each instance, their essential
purpose is to implement the constitutional right to a jury.
Importantly, the state and federal statutes require the selection
authorities to maintain all records and lists concerning the selection of
jurors for a period of at least four years. Compare Iowa Code § 607A.26,
with 28 U.S.C. § 1868. Unlike the federal law, however, which requires
the selection authority to make the records and papers it compiled and
37
maintained “available for public inspection for the purpose of
determining the validity of the selection of any jury,” 28 U.S.C. § 1868,
the Iowa Code does not expressly require the state to provide access to
the data and information that must be maintained, see Iowa Code
§ 607A.26.
In at least four jurisdictions that lack a state statute establishing