IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] evidence of discriminatory practices. Nowhere did it address the assertions of
implicit or explicit bias raised by the admitted evidence. After his case was
I WASH. STATE P’SHIP COUNCIL ON JUVENILE JUSTICE, A SUMMARY OF WASHINGTON STATE
DATA AND RECENT STUDY FINDINGS: THE TRANSFER OF YOUTH (UNDER AGE 18) TO THE ADULT
CRIMINAL JUSTICE SYSTEM (undated),
htt~s://www.dcyf.wa.pov/sites/defauIt/fiIes/pdf/decljne Final. odf [https:Ilperma.ccI5C5T-XRT7].
2 RCW I 3.04.030(e)(v)(A) through (C) list offenses that warrant automatic decline from
juvenile to adult court. RCW 13.04.030(e)(v)(C)(lll) provides that, in cases when a juvenile has
been automatically declined to adult court, “[t]he prosecutor and respondent may agree to
juvenile court jurisdiction and waive application of exclusive adult criminal jurisdiction in (e)(v)(A)
through (C) of this subsection and remove the proceeding back to juvenile court with the court’s
approval.”
4
No. 78591-5-1/5
directed to the superior court, Quijas entered a plea of guilty. On June 19, 2018,
the court sentenced Quijas to confinement for 180 months. Quijas now appeals
the juvenile court’s decision on the motion for discretionary decline.