IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] A juvenile court’s decision to decline jurisdiction is discretionary and is
subject to reversal only when it is manifestly unreasonable or based on clearly
untenable grounds. State v. M.A., 106 Wn. App. 493, 498, 23 P.3d 508 (2001).
The court’s factual findings will not be reversed if they are supported by
substantial evidence. M.A., 106 Wn. App. at 498. Substantial evidence is that
which is sufficient to persuade a fair-minded, rational person of the truth of the
premise. State v. Ware, 1 11 Wn. App. 738, 742, 46 P.3d 280 (2002).
RCW 13.40.110(3) states:
The court after a decline hearing may order the case transferred for
adult criminal prosecution upon a finding that the declination would
be in the best interest of the juvenile or the public. The court shall
consider the relevant reports, facts, opinions, and arguments
presented by the parties and their counsel.
The State has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence
that declining jurisdiction is in the best interest of the juvenile or the public. State
v. Massey, 60 Wn. App. 131, 137, 803 P.2d 340 (1990). In determining whether
5
No. 78591-5-1/6
to decline jurisdiction, the juvenile court must consider eight factors, originally
enumerated by the United States Supreme Court in Kent v. United States, 383