IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] then-recent Graham case. See id. at 44.
Finally, we consider the actions of our own legislature in
determining consensus. See Lyle, 854 N.W.2d at 388. The Iowa
legislature has recently adopted statutes that permit the sentencing
court to depart from statutory minimums. See 2015 Iowa Acts ch. 65,
§ 1 (now codified at Iowa Code § 902.1(2)(a)(2) (2017)) (authorizing the
court to sentence a juvenile convicted of a class “A” felony to “life with
the possibility of parole after serving a minimum term of confinement as
determined by the court”); 2013 Iowa Acts ch. 42, § 14 (now codified at
Iowa Code § 901.5(14)) (“Notwithstanding any provision . . . prescribing a
mandatory minimum sentence for the offense, if the defendant . . . was
under the age of eighteen at the time the offense was committed, the
court may suspend the sentence in whole or in part, including any
mandatory minimum sentence . . . .”). We give substantial “deference to
the legislature when it expands the discretion of the court in juvenile
sentencing” because it “can be ‘the most reliable objective indicator[] of
community standards for purposes of determining whether a