IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] would attach to the discharge decision if the psychiatrist had reason to
believe some particular person would be endangered by the patient’s
release.” Id. at 512.
Before we analyze the facts in this case under the Restatement
(Third) and Leonard, we must first decide if a special relationship existed.
In Leonard, the hospital made the decision to release the patient from its
care. In this case, the State did not make the decision to release
Cubbage from CCUSO or commit him to the Pomeroy Care Center. The
district court entered an order discharging Cubbage from CCUSO
pursuant to Iowa Code section 229A.10. In its order, the court
acknowledged that it reviewed the motion to discharge and found good
cause to discharge Cubbage from his civil commitment under chapter
229A. Implicit in the court’s finding was that the State could not “show
15
beyond a reasonable doubt that [Cubbage’s] mental abnormality or
personality disorder remains such that [Cubbage] is likely to engage in
predatory acts that constitute sexually violent offenses if discharged.”
See Iowa Code § 229A.10. Under the Code, the court was required to
discharge him. Id.
Another district court held a hearing and committed him to the
Pomeroy Care Center under Code section 229.13. The court stated its
reason for the commitment was “due to his dementia and executive