IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Cubbage was
sentenced to several terms of imprisonment. Rather than release
Cubbage from State custody following his latest prison sentence, the
State elected to commence civil commitment proceedings to have
Cubbage adjudicated a sexually violent predator. See Iowa Code
§ 229A.4 (2011). This was based on his lifetime of sexual offenses, many
of them against children. As noted, Cubbage was clearly one of a “small
but extremely dangerous group” of persons whose “likelihood of engaging
in repeat acts of predatory sexual violence is high.” Id. § 229A.1.
Several legislative findings are also significant when discussing the
sexually violent predator (SVP) statutes. First, SVPs are not meant to be
treated under Iowa Code chapter 229. Compare id. §§ 229.1A, .6, with
id. § 229A.1 (“In contrast to persons appropriate for civil commitment
under chapter 229, sexually violent predators generally have antisocial
personality features that are unamenable to existing mental illness
treatment.”). Chapter 229 is intended to provide treatment to persons
with serious mental disorders and then return them to the community.
Id. § 229.15 (outlining procedure for periodic reports of individuals
hospitalized under chapter 229). Second,