IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] See Thompson, 774
N.W.2d at 835 (quoting Restatement (Third) of Torts: Liab. for Physical &
Emotional Harm § 7(b) (Am. Law Inst. Proposed Final Draft No.1, 2005)).
The negligence alleged by the Estate and Pomeroy in this case with
respect to the State was that the State owed a duty to supervise or monitor
Cubbage after he was discharged from the CCUSO so as to protect the residents
of Pomeroy.3 However, upon the unconditional discharge of Cubbage from the
CCUSO—a decision made by the district court—the special relationship between
the State and Cubbage ended.4 See Iowa Code § 229A.2(4) (“‘Discharge’
means an unconditional discharge from the sexually violent predator program. A
person released from a secure facility into a transitional release program or
released with or without supervision is not considered to be discharged.”). After
3
At the district court, the Estate also claimed the State owed a statutory duty to develop
and implement a safety plan for Cubbage. See Restatement (Third) of Torts: Liab. for
Physical & Emotional Harm § 28 (Am. Law Inst. 2012) (“When a statute requires an