I. Background Facts and Proceedings.
[…] Id. at 512.
Before we analyze the facts in this ease under the Restatement (Third) and Leonard, we must first decide if a special relationship existed. In Leonard, the hospital made the decision to release the patient from its care. In this case, the State did not make the decision to release Cubbage from CCUSO or commit him to tlje Pom-eroy Care Center. The district court entered an order discharging Cubbage from CCUSO pursuant to Iowa Code section 229A.10.- In its order, the court acknowledged that it reviewed the motion to discharge and found good cause to discharge Cubbage from his civil commitment under chapter 229A. Implicit in the court’s finding was that the State could not “show beyond a reasonable doubt that [Cub-bage’s] mental abnormality or personality disorder remains such that [Cubbage] is likely to engage in predatory 'acts that *588constitute sexually violent offenses if discharged.” See Iowa Code § 229A.10. Under the Code, the court was required to discharge him. Id.