IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] void the check for Hayes and to “apply the $1,400.00 towards the
outstanding balance owed to our fees.” Morse wrote the appellees the
same day to inform them that the Stephensons wished to pay off their
judgments.
On March 4, Patty emailed Morse to request return of their $1400
check intended for the court reporter. Morse replied on March 7 and
refused to refund the $1400 before receiving payment for his fees. Morse
10
informed Patty that the $1400 was still in his trust account. He asserted
the Stephensons owed him $1725. He stated that he would exercise his
lien rights under Iowa Code section 602.10116(2) (2013), which states,
“An attorney has a lien for a general balance of compensation upon . . .
[m]oney in the attorney’s hands belonging to a client.” Morse stated that
he would rely on that provision to apply the $1400 against their balance
at the time of their next billing cycle. Patty replied the same day and
characterized Morse’s actions in holding the $1400 in the trust account
as “holding the money for ransom.”