IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF SUSAN MICHELLE THATCHER
[…] and a final hearing of contested issues.”). The majority then assumes the
legislature was aware of these statutory provisions allowing for bifurcated
divorces, carefully debated the pros and cons, and consciously declined
to adopt similar legislation. However, some state legislatures have
prohibited bifurcation. See, e.g., Ark. Code Ann. § 9-12-315(a) (West,
Westlaw current through April 8, 2015 of Reg. Sess.) (“At the time a divorce
decree is entered . . . [a]ll marital property shall be distributed . . . .”);
Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 26.09.050(1) (West, Westlaw current with
legislation effective through May 11, 2015) (“In entering a decree of
dissolution of marriage or domestic partnership . . . the court shall . . .
make provision for the disposition of property and liabilities of the parties
. . . .”). Why not impute that knowledge to the legislature, assume it was
aware of statutory provisions prohibiting bifurcated divorces, and
32
conclude it consciously declined to adopt a similar one? The truth is, the
legislature has done neither.