IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF SUSAN MICHELLE THATCHER
[…] Sess.) (“In a
proceeding for dissolution of marriage, the court, upon noticed motion,
may sever and grant an early and separate trial on the issue of the
dissolution of the status of the marriage apart from other issues.”); 750
Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 5/401(b) (West, Westlaw current through P.A. 99-3 of
2015 Reg. Sess.) (“The court may enter a judgment for dissolution that
reserves any of these issues either upon (i) agreement of the parties, or
(ii) motion of either party and a finding by the court that appropriate
circumstances exist.”); Ind. Code Ann. § 31-15-2-14(a) (West, Westlaw
current through 2015 Reg. Sess. with effective dates through April 29, 2015)
(“The court may bifurcate the issues in an action for dissolution of
marriage . . . to provide for a summary disposition of uncontested issues
and a final hearing of contested issues.”). The majority then assumes the
legislature was aware of these statutory provisions allowing for bifurcated
divorces, carefully debated the pros and cons, and consciously declined
to adopt similar legislation. However, some state legislatures have
prohibited bifurcation. See, e.g., Ark.