IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF SUSAN MICHELLE THATCHER
[…] whether common law marriage existed).
I recognize that “some inherent powers may be controlled or
restricted by statute.” Hoegh, 632 N.W.2d at 889. However, “[a] statute
will not abrogate an inherent power of the court absent clear legislative
intent.” Id. (emphasis added). Unlike the majority, I cannot conclude the
legislature has enacted a statute that clearly demonstrates its intent to
limit the inherent authority of the court to bifurcate dissolution
proceedings.
The statute itself tends to support the conclusion that bifurcation
can occur. In relevant part, Iowa Code section 598.17 provides:
A decree dissolving the marriage may be entered when
the court is satisfied from the evidence presented that there
has been a breakdown of the marriage relationship to the
extent that the legitimate objects of matrimony have been
destroyed and there remains no reasonable likelihood that
the marriage can be preserved.
Nothing in this section requires the court to address all issues involved
in dissolution proceedings within the decree. Nor is there clear language
27
in this section that prohibits the court from entering a decree dissolving
the marriage between the parties and reserving resolution of the