IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF SUSAN MICHELLE THATCHER
[…] Reg. Sess.) (“In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, the court, upon
noticed motion, may sever and grant an early and separate trial on the
issue of the dissolution of the status of the marriage apart from other
issues.”); 750 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 5/401(b) (West, Westlaw current
through P.A. 99-3 of 2015 Reg. Sess.) (“The court may enter a judgment
for dissolution that reserves any of these issues either upon (i) agreement
of the parties, or (ii) motion of either party and a finding by the court that
16
appropriate circumstances exist.”); Ind. Code Ann. § 31-15-2-14 (West,
Westlaw current through 2015 Reg. Sess. with effective dates through
April 29, 2015) (“The court may bifurcate the issues in an action for
dissolution of marriage . . . to provide for a summary disposition of
uncontested issues and a final hearing of contested issues.”). Similarly,
New Jersey allows bifurcated proceedings under limited circumstances
through a court rule:
Bifurcation of trial of the divorce, dissolution of civil union,
termination of domestic partnership or custody dispute from
trial of disputes over support and equitable distribution shall