IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF SUSAN MICHELLE THATCHER
[…] is substantially less than the time consumed by the disposition of
marital property”). There are numerous circumstances in which the
immediate entry of a decree dissolving the marriage may be necessary.
See id. (identifying advantages of bifurcation); accord Brandon Carney,
Comment, Till Death Do Us Part—and Then Some: The Effect of a Party’s
Death During Dissolution, 25 J. Am. Acad. Matrim. Law. 153, 165–66
(2012) (same). Trial judges should not be precluded from granting such
requests, and the statute does not clearly prohibit it.
The majority also cites Iowa Code section 598.21(1) in support of
its perceived restriction on the court’s ability to bifurcate these
proceedings. This section provides:
Upon every judgment of annulment, dissolution, or separate
maintenance, the court shall divide the property of the
parties and transfer the title of the property accordingly,
including ordering the parties to execute a quitclaim deed or
ordering a change of title for tax purposes and delivery of the
deed or change of title to the county recorder of the county in
which each parcel of real estate is located.
Iowa Code § 598.21(1). From the plain language of the statute, the
majority concludes two things. First, it concludes the statutory language
“shall” requires the court to divide the marital property as part of the
28
dissolution proceedings. I agree with this proposition. Second, it