ZAGER, Justice
[…] There are numerous circumstances in which the immediate entry of a decree dissolving the marriage may be necessary. See id. (identifying advantages of bifurcation); accord Brandon Carney, Comment, • Till Death Do Us Part — and Then Some: The Effect of a Party’s Death During Dissolution, 25 J. Am. Acad. Ma-trim. Law. 153,165-66 (2012) (same). Trial judges should not be precluded from granting such requests, and the statute does not clearly prohibit it.

The majority also cites Iowa Code section 598.21(1) in support of its perceived restriction on the court’s ability to bifurcate these proceedings. This section provides:

Upon every judgment of annulment, dissolution, or separate maintenance, the court shall divide the property of the parties and transfer the title of the property accordingly, including ordering the parties to execute a quitclaim deed or ordering a change of title for tax purposes and delivery of the deed or change of title to the county recorder of the county in which each parcel of real estate is located.

Iowa Code § 598.21(1). From the plain -language of the statute, the majority concludes two things. First, it concludes the statutory language “shall” requires the court to divide the marital property as part of the dissolution proceedings. I agree with this proposition.