ZAGER, Justice
[…] I recognize that “some inherent powers may be controlled or restricted by statute.” Hoegh, 632 N.W.2d at 889. However, “[a] statute will not abrogate an inherent power of the court absent clear legislative intent.” Id. (emphasis added), Unlike the majority, I cannot conclude the legislature has enacted a statute that clearly demonstrates its intent to limit the inherent authority of the court to bifurcate dissolution proceedings.

The statute itself tends to support the conclusion that bifurcation can occur. In *548relevant part, Iowa Code section 598.17 provides:

A decree dissolving the marriage may be entered when the court is satisfied from the evidence presented that there has been a breakdown of the marriage relationship to the extent that the legitimate objects of matrimony have been destroyed and there remains no reasonable likelihood that the marriage can be preserved.

Nothing in this section requires the court to address all issues involved in dissolution proceedings within the decree.