ZAGER, Justice
[…] The majority then assumes the legislature was aware of these statutory provisions allowing for bifurcated divorces, carefully debated the pros and cons, and consciously declined to adopt similar legislation. However, some state legislatures have prohibited bifurcation. See, e.g., Ark.Code Ann. § 9-12-315(a) (West, Westlaw current through April 8, 2015 of Reg. Sess.) (“At the time a divorce decree is entered ... [a]ll marital property shall be distributed....”); -Wash. Rev.Code Ann. § 26.09.050(1) (West, Westlaw current with legislation effective through May 11, 2015) (“In entering a decree of dissolution of marriage or domestic partnership ... the court shall ... make provision for the disposition of property and liabilities of the parties.... ”). Why not impute that knowledge to the legislature, assume it was aware of statutory provisions prohibiting bifurcated divorces, and conclude it consciously declined to adopt a similar one? The truth is, the legislature has done neither.