ZAGER, Justice
[…] Sess.) (“In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, the court, upon noticed motion, may sever and grant an early and separate trial on the issue of the dissolution of the status of the marriage apart from other issues.”); 750 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 5/401 (b) (West, Westlaw current through P.A. 99-3 of 2015 Reg. Sess.) (“The court may enter a judgment for dissolution that reserves any of these issues either upon (i) agreement of the parties, or (ii) motion of either party and a finding by the court that appropriate circumstances exist.”); Ind.Code Ann. § 31-15-2-14(a) (West, Westlaw current through 2015 Reg. Sess. with effective dates through April 29, 2015) (“The court may bifurcate the issues in an action for dissolution of marriage ... to provide for a summary disposition of uncontested issues and a final hearing of contested issues.”). The majority then assumes the legislature was aware of these statutory provisions allowing for bifurcated divorces, carefully debated the pros and cons, and consciously declined to adopt similar legislation. However, some state legislatures have prohibited bifurcation.