Amended August 12, 2015 Warren Properties and Ace American Insurance Company v. Janice Stewart
[…] The general assembly intends that changes in the identity of the employer that do not require the employee to reenter the competitive labor market will be treated as if the employee remained employed by the same employer. 3The statute also excepts injuries unrelated to employment from the employer’s liability. Iowa Code § 85.34(7)(a). The legislature clearly wished to limit an employer’s liability to only disabilities “aris[ing] out of and in the course of the employee’s employment with the employer” and no others. Id. 15 The concern expressed by the legislature over double recoveries and double reductions for successive permanent partial disabilities can be traced to the role of a preexisting disability in the payment of compensation for a subsequent injury.