IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] nonmoving party, who is entitled to every legitimate inference that we
may draw from the record. Id. “Speculation is not sufficient to generate
a genuine issue of fact.” Hlubek, 701 N.W.2d at 96.
III. Analysis.
We must decide whether the district court erred by denying
defendants’ motion for summary judgment based on the statutory
immunity in Iowa Code section 232.73. We will discuss the scope of
immunity under that statute and then address whether the defendants
were entitled to summary judgment on the record in this case.
We begin with the text of section 232.73, which in relevant part
provides:
A person participating in good faith in the making of a
report, photographs, or X rays, or in the performance of a
medically relevant test pursuant to this chapter, or aiding
and assisting in an assessment of a child abuse report
pursuant to section 232.71B, shall have immunity from any
liability, civil or criminal, which might otherwise be incurred
or imposed. The person shall have the same immunity with
respect to participation in good faith in any judicial
proceeding resulting from the report or relating to the
subject matter of the report.
Iowa Code § 232.73(1).
Section 232.73 provides a form of qualified immunity. See Hlubek,
701 N.W.2d at 96 (noting statutes immunizing conduct performed in
10
good faith provide qualified, not absolute, immunity). “Qualified
immunity is a question of law for the court and the issue may be decided