IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] protection agencies handle reported cases and beliefs that
state involvement often does not help the child. Some
33
physicians publically admit that they do not want to get
involved with the legal system, a sentiment probably held
privately by many physicians.
Ellen Wright Clayton, To Protect Children from Abuse and Neglect, Protect
Physician Reporters, 1 Hous. J. Health L. & Pol’y 133, 140–41 (2001)
(footnotes omitted).
B. Overview of Iowa Statutory Framework. Part two of division
III of Iowa Code chapter 232 addresses child abuse reporting,
assessment, and rehabilitation. See Iowa Code §§ 232.67–.77. Iowa
Code section 232.67 provides explicit legislative findings. Under this
Code provision, the legislature declared “[c]hildren in this state are in
urgent need of protection from abuse.” Id. § 232.67. The legislature
further stated the purpose of the statutory provisions was “to provide the
greatest possible protection to victims or potential victims of abuse
through encouraging the increased reporting of suspected cases of
abuse, [and] ensuring the thorough and prompt assessment of these
reports.” Id.
In order to achieve the legislative purpose, chapter 232 part two
establishes a system of mandatory and permissive reporters of child
abuse, a reporting procedure, and a structure for investigation of reports
by DHS. Id. §§ 232.69–.77. Knowing and willful violations of reporting