WATERMAN, Justice.
[…] Id.

These cases make clear that a physician responding in good faith to inquiries from a child abuse investigator is entitled to immunity from claims alleging not only negligence, but the willful, wanton, or reckless conduct required for punitive damages. See id. at 403-04. The legislature, when it chooses, knows how to limit immunity provisions to simple negligence claims because in other immunity statutes it has carved out exceptions to *10allow claims alleging gross negligence or other heightened misconduct to proceed.3 By contrast, section 232.73 expressly provides immunity from “any liability, civil or criminal, which might otherwise be incurred or imposed.” (Emphasis added.) “This court has no power to read a limitation into the statute that is not supported by the words chosen by the general assembly.” Cubit, 677 N.W.2d at 782. If the legislature wanted to exclude from section 232.73 claims alleging reckless or willful misconduct, it would have said so, as it has in other statutes providing immunity for persons acting in good faith.4

B. The Record Supporting Summary Judgment on Immunity. Against this backdrop, we turn to the evi-dentiary record to determine if defendants were entitled to summary judgment under section 232.73 (2009). The issue is not whether Dr. Lindaman was negligent or even reckless in failing to detect child abuse. Rather, the question is whether he “participat[ed] in good faith ... in ... aiding and assisting in an assessment of a child abuse report” within the meaning of section 232.73. We conclude that undisputed facts establish his immunity defense as a matter of law.

*11Dr. Lindaman was one of E.N.’s treating physicians. It is undisputed the DHS investigator, Brown, elicited Dr.