WATERMAN, Justice.
[…] We will refer to both as "Dr. Lindaman.”

. The Nelsons do not specifically argue on appeal that the district court abused its discretion by allowing the amendments. The Nelsons’ appellate brief argues the amendments were untimely, but articulates no unfair prejudice resulting from the delay in pleading the immunity defense. We conclude the district court acted within its discretion by allowing the amendments and, therefore, reject the Nelsons' waiver argument.

. A look at the current Code illustrates this point. See, e.g., Iowa Code § 85.20(2) (2015) (providing coemployees immunity from a workers’ compensation or negligence claim, but allowing claims against coemployees alleging “gross negligence amounting to such lack of care as to amount to wanton neglect for the safety of another”); id. § 669.14(8)-(9) (immunizing the state for negligent design or construction, but allowing claims based on gross negligence); id. § 670.4(1 )(g)-(h) (granting the same immunity as section 669.14(8)-(9), but for government subdivisions).