WATERMAN, Justice.
[…] See, e.g., Iowa Code § 9IB.2 (immunizing employers who provide work-related information about a current or former employee "in good faith,” but not if the employer acted with malice or the information "knowingly is provided to a person who has no legitimate and common interest”); id. § 135.147 (granting immunity to a person who "in good faith and at the request of ... the department of public defense renders emergency care or assistance to a victim of the public health disaster ... unless such acts or omissions constitute recklessness”); id. § 613.17 (giving immunity to any person who "in good faith renders emergency care or assistance without compensation ... unless such acts or omissions constitute recklessness or willful and wanton misconduct”); id. § 915.3 (immunizing "[a]ny person who, in good faith and without remuneration, renders reasonable aid or assistance to another against whom a crime is being committed ...” without any additional qualifying words).

. Notably, plaintiff's counsel conceded at oral argument that if Dr. Lindaman had said nothing to the DHS he could not have been sued. Moreover, the very opinion that Dr.