IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] violation of section 553.5 of the Iowa Competition Law, the counterpart
to section 2 of the Sherman Act. Mueller, 818 N.W.2d at 249; see also 15
U.S.C. § 2.
On Wellmark’s motion, the district court dismissed the claims
based on the insurance statutes. Mueller, 818 N.W.2d at 250. It found
no private cause of action was available under those laws. Id. The
district court later granted summary judgment to Wellmark on the
antitrust claims. Id. at 252. This ruling was primarily based on the
“state action” exemption in the Iowa Competition Law. Id.; see also Iowa
Code § 553.6(4) (providing that the Iowa Competition Law “shall not be
construed to prohibit . . . activities or arrangements expressly approved
or regulated by any regulatory body or officer acting under authority of
this state”). Plaintiffs appealed. Mueller, 818 N.W.2d at 253.
On appeal, we affirmed the dismissal of the claims under Iowa
insurance law. As we explained,
[O]ur legislature chose to provide the Iowa Insurance
Commissioner with exclusive powers to regulate health
insurance practices under these statutes.