Joseph W. Democko, Donald Jones and James Samis v. Iowa Department of Natural Resources
[…] Iowa Code § 483A.1A(10)(a) (Supp. 2009) (emphasis added). This definition further provides that a person is not a resident for purposes of chapter 483A if the person is residing in the state only for the purpose of hunting, fishing, or trapping. See id. 13 Chapter 483A further defines “principal and primary residence or domicile” as “the one and only place where a person has a true, fixed, and permanent home, and to where, whenever the person is briefly and temporarily absent, the person intends to return.” Id. § 483A.1A(9). The chapter provides a list of nonexclusive factors to consider in determining whether a person has a “principle and primary residence or domicile” in Iowa. See id. Such factors include “proof of place of employment, mailing address, utility records, land ownership records, vehicle registration, and address listed on the person’s state and federal income tax returns.” Id. The DNR is generally charged with issuing licenses under chapter 483A. Id. § 483A.10(1); see also Iowa Admin. Code r. 561—1.2(4) (indicating the DNR is “the agency of the state to manage fish and wildlife resources by licensing activities impacting fish and game”).