Joseph W. Democko, Donald Jones and James Samis v. Iowa Department of Natural Resources
[…] In particular, we have said that “[w]hen the term ‘resident’ is undefined in [a] statute, it becomes an ambiguous term requiring statutory construction to determine its legal meaning.” Kroblin Refrigerated Xpress, Inc. v. Iowa Ins. Guar. Ass’n, 461 N.W.2d 175, 177–78 (Iowa 1990). Here, however, the legislature has required that a “resident” for the purposes of chapter 483A have a “principal and primary residence or domicile” in Iowa. See Iowa Code § 483A.1A(10)(a). Further, “principal and primary residence or domicile” is “the one and only place where a person has a true, fixed, and permanent home, and to where, whenever the person is briefly and temporarily absent, the person intends to return.” Id. § 483A.1A(9). The legislature has also provided a nonexclusive list of factors, and thus requires the use of a multifactor, totality-of-the-circumstances approach. See id. Applying this statutory standard, we conclude the determinations of the agency are supported by substantial evidence.