Joseph W. Democko, Donald Jones and James Samis v. Iowa Department of Natural Resources
[…] The DNR responds that an Iowa landowner has no property right to hunt on his or her land. The DNR relies heavily on Baldwin as well as Minnesota ex rel. Hatch v. Hoeven, 456 F.3d 826 (8th Cir. 2006), in asserting chapter 483A does not improperly distinguish between resident and nonresident landowners. It asserts that while the right to hunt on one’s own land may have existed at common law, the legislature has since extinguished it, and hunting no longer constitutes part of the bundle of property rights accompanying land ownership. Specifically, the DNR cites Iowa Code section 481A.2, which provides that “[t]he title and ownership of all . . . wild game, animals, and birds, including their 20 nests and eggs, and all other wildlife, found in the state, whether game or nongame, native or migratory . . . are hereby declared to be in the state.” The DNR also cites Iowa Code section 483A.1 (Supp. 2009), which provides that “the protection and regulation” of wild animals, birds, game, and fish “is desirable for the conservation of resources of the state.” 2. Analysis.