Pamela Sue Hook v. Tito Trevino, Individually, and Tito Trevino D/B/A Trevino Law Offices
[…] Sartori Mem’l Hosp., 518 N.W.2d 795, 14 799 (Iowa 1994) (holding settlement with doctor extinguished further claims against defendant hospital based on vicarious-liability theory)).3 The italicized language relied upon by Trevino is dicta because we dismissed the county’s cross-appeal on the ground the county had prevailed under the emergency-response immunity. Id. at 892–93. Importantly, the emergency response immunity at issue in Kulish expressly applies to both the local governmental entity (the county) and the individual emergency responders. See Iowa Code § 670.4 (“The liability imposed by section 670.2 shall have no application to any claim enumerated in this section. As to any such claim, [unless otherwise expressly provided], the municipality shall be immune from liability.”). By contrast, the ITCA does not expressly apply the state volunteer immunity to the state.