IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] facts entitling that party to a particular result under controlling law.”
Interstate Power Co. v. Ins. Co. of N. Am., 603 N.W.2d 751, 756 (Iowa
1999).
III. Lippolt’s Immunity.
We begin our review by considering the district court’s ruling
denying Lippolt’s motion for partial summary judgment on Hook’s
negligence claim based on Lippolt’s immunity defense under section
669.24.
A. Statutory Provisions. At the time of the events giving rise to
this lawsuit, chapter 669 required that “any claim as defined in this
chapter” be submitted to the state appeal board for disposition. Iowa
Code §§ 669.3, .5. Section 669.2(3) defines “claim” to include “[a]ny
claim against an employee of the state for money only . . . on account of
personal injury or death, caused by the negligent or wrongful act or
omission of any state employee while acting within the scope of the
employee’s office or employment.” Id. § 669.2(3)(b). An “employee of the
state” is broadly defined to include
agents . . . of the state or any state agency . . . and persons
acting on behalf of the state or any state agency in any
official capacity, temporarily or permanently in the service of