Our resulting modification of the district court’s BCL reimbursement award is discussed below. III. Reimbursement Under the BCL and CFA. A. Scope of Review. Our review of this equity ruling is de novo; however, we review the district court’s interpretation of sections 552A.5 and 714.16(7) for correction of errors at law. See Iowa Film, 818 N.W.2d at 217. B. Analysis. The parties dispute the requisite elements of proof required to obtain a reimbursement award under the BCL as well as under the CFA. The CFA sets forth the remedies available upon proof of an unlawful practice. Iowa Code § 714.16(7). It states, in relevant part, as follows: Except in an action for the concealment, suppression, or omission of a material fact with intent that others rely upon it, it is not necessary in an action for reimbursement or an injunction, to allege or to prove reliance, damages, intent to deceive, or that the person who engaged in an unlawful act had knowledge of the falsity of the claim or ignorance of the truth. 21 Id. Any violation of the BCL also violates section 714.16(2)(a) of the CFA. Id. § 552A.5(1). Accordingly, any violation of the BCL triggers remedies under section 714.16(7) of the CFA. The CFA states, in part: The act, use or employment by a person of an unfair practice, deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, or misrepresentation, or the concealment, suppression, or omission of a material fact with intent that others rely upon the concealment, suppression, or omission, in connection with the lease, sale, or advertisement of any merchandise or the solicitation of contributions for charitable purposes, whether or not a person has in fact been misled, deceived, or damaged, is an unlawful practice. Id. § 714.16(2)(a).