IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] programs under the CFA.
1. Reimbursement under the BCL. First, we consider what proof
must be shown to obtain a reimbursement award for a violation of the
BCL. In order to obtain reimbursement in cases alleging “concealment,
suppression, or omission of a material fact,” the State must prove
“reliance, damages, intent to deceive, [and] . . . knowledge of the falsity of
the claim or ignorance of the truth.” Id. These requirements are
recognizable as elements in a claim for common law fraud. See Dier, 815
N.W.2d at 7 (setting forth the traditional elements of a common law fraud
claim).
Section 714.16(2)(a) establishes various unlawful practices under
the CFA, one of which is “the concealment, suppression, or omission of a
material fact with intent that others rely upon [it] . . . in connection with
the . . . sale . . . of any merchandise.” Our reading of section 714.16, as
_________________________
which compliance with section 552A.3 requires in-person interaction at the time of the
transaction.
24