(Citations omitted.)). “A solicitation may be likely to mislead by virtue of the net impression it creates even though the solicitation also contains truthful disclosures.” Cyberspace.Com, 453 F.3d at 1200. “A misleading impression created by a solicitation is material if it ‘involves information that is important to consumers and, hence, likely to affect their choice of, or conduct regarding, a product.’ ” Id. at 1201 (quoting In re Cliffdale Assocs., Inc., 103 F.T.C. 110, 165 (1984)). 32 Section 714.16(1)(n) defines unfair practice as “an act or practice which causes substantial, unavoidable injury to consumers that is not outweighed by any consumer or competitive benefits which the practice produces.” We have recognized that many courts consider an unfair practice to be “nothing more than conduct ‘a court of equity would consider unfair.’ ” Cutty’s, 694 N.W.2d at 525 (quoting S. Atl. P’ship of Tenn., L.P. v. Riese, 284 F.3d 518, 535 (4th Cir. 2002) (emphasis omitted)).