The State sought additional civil penalties for consumer frauds committed against the elderly under section 714.16A. The district court ruled against the State on this issue, concluding the State has failed to carry its burden of proof that the Vertrue [defendants] have targeted older Iowans . . . . Vertrue has attempted to take advantage of all consumers equally, and [has] not directed its efforts against any age group. The State has cross-appealed this issue. Our review of this equity ruling is de novo; however, we review the district court’s interpretation of 48 section 714.16A for correction of errors at law. See Iowa Film, 818 N.W.2d at 217. Section 714.16A reads as follows: 1. If a person violates section 714.16, and the violation is committed against an older person, in an action brought by the attorney general, in addition to any other civil penalty, the court may impose an additional civil penalty not to exceed five thousand dollars for each such violation. . . . .... 2. In determining whether to impose a civil penalty under subsection 1, and the amount of any such penalty, the court shall consider the following: a. Whether the defendant’s conduct was in willful disregard of the rights of the older person. b. Whether the defendant knew or should have known that the defendant’s conduct was directed to an older person. c. Whether the older person was substantially more vulnerable to the defendant’s conduct because of age, poor health, infirmity, impaired understanding, restricted mobility, or disability, than other persons. d. Any other factors the court deems appropriate. 3. As used in this section, “older person” means a person who is sixty-five years of age or older. Iowa Code § 714.16A. Subsection (d) authorizes the court to consider whether the merchant targeted the elderly if the court considers this to be an “appropriate” factor. See id. § 714.16A(2)(d). However, “targeting” implies intentional conduct and there is no legitimate statutory basis for concluding that the State must carry the burden of showing the elderly were intentionally targeted. Imposing this burden on the State is in direct contravention of subsections 2(a) and (b), which expressly direct the court to consider levels of culpability equivalent to those required for a showing of recklessness or negligence. Compare id. § 714.16A(2)(a) (directing the court to consider “[w]hether the defendant’s conduct was in 49 willful disregard of the rights of the older person”), and id. § 714.16A(2)(b) (directing the court to consider “[w]hether the defendant knew or should have known that the defendant’s conduct was directed to an older person”), with Peter v.