Accordingly, we conclude Vertrue has properly preserved error on both of these arguments. C. Statutory Framework. In 1993, our legislature enacted the BCL to protect consumers by regulating the sale of buying club memberships. See 1993 Iowa Acts ch. 60, §§ 1–5 (codified at Iowa Code §§ 552A.1–.5 (Supp. 1993)).3 The Act essentially regulates membership sales in two ways. It imposes duties and restrictions on merchants of buying club memberships and establishes public and private remedies for violating its terms. See Iowa Code §§ 552A.3–.5 (2005). The section at issue incorporates the disclosure and notice requirements of the Iowa Door-to-Door Sales Act (DDSA). See id. § 552A.3. It provides: The requirements of sections 555A.1 through 555A.5, relating to door-to-door sales, shall apply to sales of buying club memberships, irrespective of the place or manner of sale or the purpose for which they are purchased. In addition to the requirements of chapter 555A, a contract shall not be enforceable against a person acquiring a membership in a buying club unless the contract is in writing and signed by the purchaser. Id.; see also id. §§ 555A.1–.6 (regulating door-to-door sales). The DDSA imposes numerous requirements on door-to-door sales.