Terry Christiansen v. Iowa Board of Educational Examiners
[…] Houck, 752 N.W.2d at 21 (quoting Burns, 528 N.W.2d at 605); see also Burns, 528 N.W.2d at 605 (citing cases noting that courts generally uphold agency sanctions “unless they are ‘against the manifest weight of the evidence’ ” or “ ‘ shockingly unfair’ ” (quoting 23 Massa v. Dep’t of Registration & Educ., 507 N.E.2d 814, 819 (Ill. 1987) (first quote); Ahsaf v. Nyquist, 332 N.E.2d 880, 881 (N.Y. 1975) (second quote)). On further review, Christiansen primarily relies on Iowa Code section 280.21(2), which provides: 2. A school employee who, in the reasonable course of the employee’s employment responsibilities, comes into physical contact with a student shall be granted immunity from any civil or criminal liability which might otherwise be incurred or imposed as a result of such physical contact, if the physical contact is reasonable under the circumstances and involves the following: a. Encouraging, supporting, or disciplining the student. b. Protecting the employee, the student, or other students. c. Obtaining possession of a weapon or other dangerous object within a student’s control. d. Protecting employee, student, or school property. e. Quelling a disturbance or preventing an act threatening physical harm to any person. f. Removing a disruptive student from class or any area of the school premises, or from school-sponsored activities off school premises. g. Preventing a student from self-infliction of harm. h. Self-defense. i. Any other legitimate educational activity. Iowa Code § 280.21(2) (emphasis added); see also Iowa Admin. Code r. 281—102.4(1). We have not previously interpreted or applied section 280.21(2). The statute by its terms “provides a safe-harbor to shield teachers from liability.” D.L. v. Waukee Cmty. Sch.