IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] when rates are made, they “shall not be excessive, inadequate, or
unfairly discriminatory.” Id. § 515A.3(1)(a). In order to assure
compliance with this directive, it has granted the Commissioner broad
authority to approve rate plans under a “rate filing” statutory scheme.
As a rate-filing state, Iowa requires that “[e]very insurer shall file
with the commissioner every manual, minimum, class rate, rating
schedule or rating plan and every other rating rule, and every
modification of any of the foregoing which it proposes to use.” Id.
§ 515A.4(1)(a). Further, after these filings occur, there is a mandatory
waiting period before it becomes effective. Id. § 515A.4(4). “A filing shall
be deemed to meet the requirements of this chapter unless disapproved
by the commissioner before the expiration of the waiting period . . . .” Id.
“An insurer may satisfy its obligation to make such filings by becoming a
member of, or a subscriber to, a licensed rating organization which
makes such filings, and by authorizing the commissioner to accept such
filings on its behalf . . . .” Id. § 515A.4(2). “No insurer shall make or
issue a contract or policy except in accordance with the filings which are
in effect for the insurer as provided in this chapter . . . .” Id. § 515A.4(7).
IV. Discussion and Analysis.
A. The Commissioner’s Authority to Review the Application of
Approved Rates to Clients. We must first evaluate whether the
Commissioner has the authority to make a determination as to whether