IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] likewise vested by a provision of law in the discretion of the agency.” Id.
(citations and internal quotation marks omitted). Further,
[w]hen the application of law to fact has been clearly vested
in the discretion of an agency, a reviewing court may only
disturb the agency’s application of the law to the facts of the
particular case if that application is “irrational, illogical, or
wholly unjustifiable.”
Id. (quoting Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(m)).
We must first determine, then, if the Commissioner was vested
with the authority to make factual findings on a particular issue. Iowa
Code section 515A.5 gives the Commissioner the authority to make
factual findings in relation to whether “a filing does not meet the
requirements of this chapter.” Iowa Code § 515A.5(1). Similarly, Iowa
Code section 515A.9 allows the Commissioner “to review the manner in
which such rating system has been applied in connection with the
insurance afforded the person.” Iowa Code § 515A.9. However, the
Commissioner seeks her authority in this case under Iowa Code section
515A.1. This section, entitled “purpose of chapter,” provides no
authority for the Commissioner to make factual findings as to whether