Chartis Insurance F/K/A American International Group, Inc. v. Iowa Insurance Commissioner
[…] Neither Action nor the Commissioner dispute that NCCI adhered to Iowa’s statutory requirements for rate filing, nor does either dispute that Chartis adhered to these requirements when it adopted NCCI’s rating system for use in Iowa. NCCI filed its Basic Manual per the requirements of Iowa Code section 515A.4, and Chartis exercised its right to satisfy the requirements of section 515A.4 by adopting the Basic Manual in assigning its insurance rates. A challenge under section 515A.5(3) was not made, nor was one decided by the Commissioner or the district court. 2. Iowa Code section 515A.9 provides an avenue for the Commissioner to determine if approved rates have been appropriately applied. Iowa Code section 515A.9 provides, in part: Every rating organization and every insurer which makes its own rates shall provide within this state reasonable means whereby any person aggrieved by the application of its rating system may be heard, in person or by the person’s authorized representative, on the person’s written request to review the manner in which such rating system has been applied in connection with the insurance afforded the person. . . . Any party affected by the action of such rating organization or such insurer on such request may, within thirty days after written notice of such action, appeal to the commissioner, who, after a hearing held upon not less than ten days’ written notice to the appellant and to such rating organization or insurer, may affirm or reverse such action. Iowa Code § 515A.9. 4We note also that the authority granted the Commissioner under Iowa Code section 515A.5(3) is prospective only, so the Commissioner would not have the authority to retroactively change the rates Chartis charged Action. See Iowa Code § 515A.5(2). 15 We have previously noted that Iowa Code section 515A.9 “authorizes dispute resolution procedures not only for both rates and rating systems but also for those ‘aggrieved by the application of its rating system.’ ” Travelers Indem. Co. v. D.J. Franzen, Inc., 792 N.W.2d 242, 247 (Iowa 2010) (quoting Iowa Code § 515A.9). “Since premiums are derived from rates and ratings plans, entities paying premiums ‘are aggrieved by the application’ of the rating system.