Chartis Insurance F/K/A American International Group, Inc. v. Iowa Insurance Commissioner
[…] Therefore, section 515A.9 provides a procedure for premium disputes.” Id. It is thus undisputed that the Commissioner has the authority to determine if the application of a statutorily-approved ratings plan complies with the terms of that plan under Iowa Code section 515A.9. Chartis has never disputed that the Commissioner had the authority to determine whether Chartis had complied with the Basic Manual. However, subsequent to the remand, the Commissioner did not consider the issue Iowa Code section 515A.9 gives her the authority to review—“the manner in which [the approved] rating system has been applied in connection with the insurance afforded the person.” See Iowa Code § 515A.9. Rather, the Commissioner attempted to expand her powers under this section 515A.9 hearing, based on her broad interpretation of Iowa Code section 515A.1. The language of the statute is unambiguous.