IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] (premium) is “excessive” as applied to one specific situation. Iowa Code
section 515A.9 does not provide the proper procedure for challenging the
validity of the rating rule itself or the corresponding premium. The Iowa
legislature enacted a separate procedure for challenging rate filings. See
Iowa Code § 515A.5(3). The plain language of section 515A.5(3) confirms
that the legislature intended this code section to be the only procedural
avenue available to challenge a rate filing. Additionally, the statute
provides that any change in the rate filing is only prospective in nature.
Iowa Code § 515A.5(2) (“If the commissioner finds that a filing does not
meet the requirements of this chapter, the commissioner shall issue an
order specifying in what respects the commissioner finds that the filing
fails to meet the requirements of this chapter, and stating when, within a
reasonable period thereafter, the filing shall be deemed no longer
effective.”). Therefore, nothing in the statute contemplates a retroactive
application of an adjusted rate. Otherwise, the Commissioner would be
cloaked with virtually unlimited discretion over rates, subverting the
intent of the ratings system codified in chapter 515A. We conclude that