IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] workers, as Action’s workers “are physically separated from the tire
manufacturing process.” The district court found that this violated the
prohibition on excessive rates found in Iowa Code section 515A.1.
B. The Legislature Provided Specific Statutory Avenues to
Challenge Workers’ Compensation Insurance Rates in Iowa. The
legislature has given the Commissioner statutory authority to hear two
types of challenges to workers’ compensation insurance rates that have
been filed and approved in accordance with Iowa Code section 515A.4.
1. Iowa Code section 515A.5(2) provides an avenue for the
Commissioner to determine approved rates do not fulfill statutory
requirements. Iowa Code section 515A.5(2) provides, in part:
At any time subsequent to the applicable review period
provided for in subsection 1, the commissioner may hold a
hearing to determine whether a filing meets the requirements
of this chapter. The commissioner shall provide notice of a
hearing not less than ten days prior to the hearing to every
insurer and rating organization which made the filing,
specifying the matters to be considered at the hearing. If the
commissioner finds that a filing does not meet the
requirements of this chapter, the commissioner shall issue
an order specifying in what respects the commissioner finds
that the filing fails to meet the requirements of this chapter,
and stating when, within a reasonable period thereafter, the
filing shall be deemed no longer effective.
Iowa Code § 515A.5(2). We have previously described 515A.5 as
authorization for the commissioner “to disapprove workers’
compensation insurance rate filings which fail to meet the requirements
of chapter 515A.” Travelers Indem. Co. v. Comm’r of Ins., 767 N.W.2d
646, 651 (Iowa 2009).