IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Neither Action nor the Commissioner dispute that NCCI adhered to
Iowa’s statutory requirements for rate filing, nor does either dispute that
Chartis adhered to these requirements when it adopted NCCI’s rating
system for use in Iowa. NCCI filed its Basic Manual per the requirements
of Iowa Code section 515A.4, and Chartis exercised its right to satisfy the
requirements of section 515A.4 by adopting the Basic Manual in
assigning its insurance rates. A challenge under section 515A.5(3) was
not made, nor was one decided by the Commissioner or the district
court.
2. Iowa Code section 515A.9 provides an avenue for the
Commissioner to determine if approved rates have been appropriately
applied. Iowa Code section 515A.9 provides, in part:
Every rating organization and every insurer which makes its
own rates shall provide within this state reasonable means
whereby any person aggrieved by the application of its rating
system may be heard, in person or by the person’s
authorized representative, on the person’s written request to
review the manner in which such rating system has been
applied in connection with the insurance afforded the
person. . . . Any party affected by the action of such rating
organization or such insurer on such request may, within
thirty days after written notice of such action, appeal to the
commissioner, who, after a hearing held upon not less than
ten days’ written notice to the appellant and to such rating
organization or insurer, may affirm or reverse such action.
Iowa Code § 515A.9.
4We note also that the authority granted the Commissioner under Iowa Code
section 515A.5(3) is prospective only, so the Commissioner would not have the
authority to retroactively change the rates Chartis charged Action. See Iowa Code
§ 515A.5(2).
15
We have previously noted that Iowa Code section 515A.9
“authorizes dispute resolution procedures not only for both rates and
rating systems but also for those ‘aggrieved by the application of its
rating system.’ ” Travelers Indem. Co. v. D.J. Franzen, Inc., 792 N.W.2d
242, 247 (Iowa 2010) (quoting Iowa Code § 515A.9). “Since premiums
are derived from rates and ratings plans, entities paying premiums ‘are
aggrieved by the application’ of the rating system. Therefore, section
515A.9 provides a procedure for premium disputes.” Id. It is thus
undisputed that the Commissioner has the authority to determine if the
application of a statutorily-approved ratings plan complies with the
terms of that plan under Iowa Code section 515A.9. Chartis has never
disputed that the Commissioner had the authority to determine whether
Chartis had complied with the Basic Manual.
However, subsequent to the remand, the Commissioner did not
consider the issue Iowa Code section 515A.9 gives her the authority to
review—“the manner in which [the approved] rating system has been
applied in connection with the insurance afforded the person.” See Iowa
Code § 515A.9. Rather, the Commissioner attempted to expand her
powers under this section 515A.9 hearing, based on her broad
interpretation of Iowa Code section 515A.1. The language of the statute
is unambiguous. See In re Det. of Johnson, 805 N.W.2d 750, 753 (Iowa