IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Iowa State Bd. of Educ., 770 N.W.2d 344, 347 (Iowa 2009).
The district court reviews for errors at law. Ludtke v. Iowa Dep’t of
Transp., 646 N.W.2d 62, 64 (Iowa 2002). On appeal, we apply the
standards of chapter 17A to determine whether we reach the same
conclusions as the district court. Id. at 65. If we reach the same
conclusions, we affirm; otherwise we may reverse. Lee v. Iowa Dep’t of
Transp., 693 N.W.2d 342, 344 (Iowa 2005). We will uphold the IDOT’s
factual findings if, after reviewing the record as a whole, we determine
substantial evidence supports the findings. Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(f).
This case involves the IDOT’s interpretation of a statute. Reversal
may be warranted where “substantial rights . . . have been prejudiced
because the agency action is ... [b]ased upon an erroneous
interpretation of a provision of law whose interpretation has not clearly
been vested by a provision of law in the discretion of the agency.” Id.
§ 17A.19(10)(c). Because this is not an area where interpretation of the
law has been clearly vested in the discretion of the agency, we need not
give deference to the IDOT’s interpretation of section 321.208 and may
4
substitute our judgment de novo for the agency’s interpretation. Lee,