IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] facts in Andersons.
As an initial matter, we note that under Michigan law,
a sales contract may be modified without additional
consideration. Thus, Horton Farms’ contention that the
preexisting oral contracts did not include an agreement to
arbitrate does not resolve this matter.
14
Andersons, 166 F.3d at 326 (internal citation omitted).
B. Is the Agreement to Arbitrate Unconscionable? Sheeder has
also urged that even if an agreement to arbitrate existed, it was
nonetheless unenforceable on account of its unconscionability. See Iowa
Code § 679A.1(1) (stating that a written agreement to arbitrate shall not
be enforced when “grounds exist at law or in equity for the revocation of
the written agreement”); see also id. § 554.2302(1) (“If the court as a
matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have
been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to
enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract