IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] disciplinary problems, and other companion violations,
including uncooperativeness in the disciplinary
investigation. Aggravating and mitigating circumstances are
also important.
Iowa Supreme Ct. Att’y Disciplinary Bd. v. Humphrey, 812 N.W.2d 659,
666 (Iowa 2012) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).
“A felony conviction is grounds for revocation or suspension of an
attorney’s license to practice law.” See Weaver, 812 N.W.2d at 13 (citing
Iowa Code § 602.10122(1)). “The record of conviction is conclusive
evidence.” Iowa Code § 602.10122(1). 6
6Iowa Code section 602.10122 states in relevant part:
The following are sufficient causes for revocation or suspension:
1. When the attorney has been convicted of a felony. The record
of conviction is conclusive evidence. . . .
14
The commission recommended a six-month suspension, noting we
have “consistently imposed harsh sanctions for lawyer’s commission of
criminal conduct involving fraud and dishonesty.” The commission
found Bieber’s lack of a prior disciplinary record, status as a respected